Australia men's national under-17 soccer team
Nickname(s) | Joeys | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Football Australia | ||
Confederation | AFC (Asia) | ||
Sub-confederation | AFF (Southeast Asia) | ||
Head coach | Brad Maloney | ||
Captain | Anthony Pavlesic | ||
FIFA code | AUS | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Australia 2–1 New Zealand (New Zealand; 3 December 1983) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Australia 23–0 Northern Mariana Islands (Shepparton, Australia; 5 October 2022) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Australia 0–6 Japan (Bambolim, India; 22 September 2016) | |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 13 (first in 1985) | ||
Best result | Runners-up; 1999 | ||
AFC U-16 Championship | |||
Appearances | 7 (first in 2008) | ||
Best result | Semi-finals; 2010, 2014, 2018 | ||
AFF U-16 Youth Championship | |||
Appearances | 8 (first in 2008) | ||
Best result | Champions; 2008, 2016 | ||
Website | www |
The Australia national under-17 soccer team, known as the Joeys or Subway Joeys for sponsorship reasons,[1] represents Australia in men's international under-17 soccer. The team is controlled by the governing body for Football in Australia, Football Australia (FA), which is currently a member of the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) and the regional ASEAN Football Federation (AFF) since leaving the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) in 2006.
Australia is a ten-time OFC champion and a two-time AFF champion. The team has represented Australia at the FIFA U-17 World Cup tournaments on twelve occasions.
History[edit]
1999 U-17 World Championship[edit]
The Joeys best result in international football came in the 1999 FIFA U-17 World Championship hosted by New Zealand, where Australia finished second.
To qualify for the tournament Australia had to first win the Oceania qualifiers. This was achieved with wins over Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands, American Samoa, Vanuatu, New Caledonia and again Fiji in the final which finished 5–0.[2] Next up was a two leg play-off against Bahrain who had finished third in the 1998 AFC U-17 Championship. Australia won 3–1 on aggregate.
In the tournament proper, Australia lost their opening game 2–1 to Brazil although a come from behind 2–1 win over Germany and a 1–0 win over Mali saw Australia top the group. Australia dispatched of Qatar 1–0 in the quarter final and needed penalties to get past USA after a 2–2 draw in the semi-final. They lost the final to Brazil; the match finished nil all after extra time and Brazil won a penalty shoot-out 8–7.
A number of this Joeys squad would go on to represent the Socceroos including Adrian Madaschi, Jade North, Joshua Kennedy and Scott McDonald.
Players[edit]
Current squad[edit]
The following 23 players were called up for the 2024 ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship from 21 June – 4 July.[3]
Caps and goals correct as of the game against Switzerland on 11 April 2024.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Jai Ajanovic | 1 | 0 | Central Coast Mariners | ||
GK | Jonty Benfield | 0 | 0 | Melbourne City | ||
GK | Noah Ellul | 0 | 0 | Adelaide United | ||
DF | Besian Kutleshi | 1 | 0 | Melbourne City | ||
DF | Jayden Necovski | 1 January 2008 | 1 | 0 | Melbourne City | |
DF | Malual Nichola | 1 | 0 | Adelaide United | ||
DF | Christian Pullella | 1 | 0 | Perth Glory | ||
DF | Alexander Garbowski | 0 | 0 | BK Häcken | ||
DF | Charlie Parkin | 0 | 0 | Brisbane Roar | ||
DF | Marco Santangelo | 0 | 0 | Sydney FC | ||
MF | Nickolas Alfaro | 2 February 2008 | 1 | 0 | Sydney FC | |
MF | Alex Bolton | 1 | 0 | Perth Glory | ||
MF | James Houridis | 1 | 0 | Melbourne Victory | ||
MF | Alexander Houridis | 1 | 0 | Melbourne Victory | ||
MF | Quinn MacNicol | 10 January 2008 | 1 | 2 | Brisbane Roar | |
MF | Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | Brisbane Roar | ||
MF | Anthony Didulica | 0 | 0 | Western United | ||
MF | Haine Eames | 0 | 0 | Central Coast Mariners | ||
MF | Jay Maltz | 0 | 0 | Sydney FC | ||
FW | David Bolongi | 1 | 1 | Gold Coast Knights | ||
FW | Jordan Graoroski | 1 | 0 | Sutherland Sharks | ||
FW | Noah Slunjski | 1 | 0 | Hajduk Split | ||
FW | Amlani Tatu | 1 January 2008 | 1 | 1 | Adelaide United |
Recent call-ups[edit]
The following players have been called up within the last 12 months and remain eligible for selection.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Oskar von Schrenk | 1 | 0 | Melbourne Victory | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 | |
DF | Feyzo Kasumovic | 1 | 0 | Adelaide United | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 | |
DF | Hayden Thomas | 1 | 0 | Perth Glory | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 | |
MF | Danilo Treffiletti | 31 January 2008 | 3 | 0 | Monza | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 |
MF | Gianluca Okon | 24 January 2009 | 1 | 0 | Club Brugge | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 |
FW | Max Anastasio | 1 | 0 | Angers | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 | |
FW | Antonio Arena | 1 | 0 | Pescara | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 | |
FW | Marcus Neil | 1 | 0 | Sunderland | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 | |
FW | Aaron Cartwright | 0 | 0 | Melbourne City | v. Switzerland, 11 April 2024 |
Recent results and fixtures[edit]
2023[edit]
16 June AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Australia | 0–2 | Saudi Arabia | Chonburi, Thailand |
17:00 (ICT) | Report |
|
Stadium: Chonburi Stadium Referee: Omar Al-Yaqoubi (Oman) |
19 June AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | China | 3–5 | Australia | Chonburi, Thailand |
17:00 (ICT) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Chonburi Stadium Referee: Ahmed Eisa Darwish (United Arab Emirates) |
22 June AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Tajikistan | 0–2 | Australia | Bangkok, Thailand |
17:00 (ICT) | Report |
|
Stadium: Rajamangala Stadium Referee: Thoriq Alkatiri (Indonesia) |
26 June AFC U-17 Asian Cup QF | Japan | 3–1 | Australia | Pathum Thani, Thailand |
17:00 (ICT) | Report |
|
Stadium: BG Stadium Referee: Mongkolchai Pechsri (Thailand) |
2024[edit]
11 April Friendly | Switzerland | 3–4 | Australia | Locarno, Switzerland |
13:00 (CET) |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadio Communale Ascona | |
Note: Match took place over four quarters of 30-minutes each |
16 April Unofficial Friendly | Inter Milan U-17 | 4–2 | Australia | Milan, Italy |
15:00 (CET) |
|
Report | Stadium: Konami Youth Development Centre |
23 June ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship GS | Australia | v | Thailand | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium |
26 June ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship GS | Australia | v | Malaysia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium |
29 June ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship GS | Australia | v | East Timor | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium |
Coaching staff[edit]
- Coach: Brad Maloney[4]
- Assistant coach: Michael Cooper
- Goalkeeper coach: Davide Del Giovine
- Technical consultant: Ron Smith
Competitive record[edit]
FIFA U-17 World Cup[edit]
FIFA U-17 World Cup record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
1985 | Quarterfinals | 5th | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
1987 | Quarterfinals | 6th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
1989 | Group stage | 14th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
1991 | Quarterfinals | 7th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
1993 | Quarterfinals | 6th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
1995 | Quarterfinals | 6th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
1997 | did not qualify | |||||||
1999 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 |
2001 | Quarterfinals | 8th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
2003 | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
2005 | Group stage | 12th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
2007 | did not qualify | |||||||
2009 | ||||||||
2011 | Round of 16 | 15th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
2013 | did not qualify | |||||||
2015 | Round of 16 | 16th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
2017 | did not qualify | |||||||
2019 | Round of 16 | 15th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
|
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||
2023 | did not qualify | |||||||
2025 | to be determined | |||||||
Total | 13/20 | 0 Titles | 51 | 19 | 6 | 26 | 57 | 79 |
OFC U-17 Championship[edit]
OFC U-17 Championship record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
1983 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 2 |
1986 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
1989 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1 |
1991 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 |
1993 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 |
1995 | Champions | 1st | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
1997 | Runners-up | 2nd | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 1 |
1999 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 1 |
/ 2001 | Champions | 1st | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 |
// 2003 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 3 |
2005 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 |
Total | 11/11 | 10 Titles | 54 | 51 | 1 | 2 | 320 | 13 |
AFC U-17 Asian Cup[edit]
AFC U-17 Asian Cup record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
2006 | did not qualify | |||||||
2008 | Quarterfinals | 5th | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 |
2010 | Semifinals | 4th | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 |
2012 | Quarterfinals | 6th | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
2014 | Semifinals | 3rd | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 |
2016 | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
2018 | Semifinals | 4th | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9 |
|
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||
2023 | Quarterfinals | 8th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 |
2025 | to be determined | |||||||
Total | 7/9 | 0 Titles | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 62 | 47 |
AFF U-16 Youth Championship[edit]
|
|
Honours[edit]
- FIFA U-17 World Cup
- Runners-up (1): 1999
- OFC U-17 Championship
- Champions (10): 1983, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005
- Runners-up (1): 1997
- AFF U-16 Championship
- Champions (2): 2008, 2016
- Runners-up (1): 2012
- Third place (3): 2013, 2015, 2017
References[edit]
- ^ Mason, Max (21 September 2022). "Football Australia signs record sponsorship deal with Subway". Australian Financial Review. Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "Joeys 1999 Matches".
- ^ "Subway Joeys squad for ASEAN U-16 Boys' Championship confirmed". Football Australia. 7 June 2024. Retrieved 7 June 2024.
- ^ "Brad Maloney appointed Joeys Head Coach". Football Australia. 4 August 2022.