2024 Austrian Open
An editor has nominated this article for deletion. You are welcome to participate in the deletion discussion, which will decide whether or not to retain it. |
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (May 2024) |
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 23 – 26 May | ||
Edition | 53rd | ||
Total prize money | US$5,333.09 | ||
Location | Austria | ||
|
The 2024 Austrian Open is an upcoming badminton tournament in Austria from 23 May to 26 May and a total prize pool of US$5333.09.
Tournament[edit]
The 2024 Austrian Open is the fifty third edition of the Austrian International. The tournament is sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation and Badminton Europe.[1]
Venue[edit]
The tournament will be held at the Raiffeisen Sportpark Graz.
Prize Money[edit]
The total prize money is US$5333.09 (using the exchange rate of 1,09 from 14th of December 2023) with the distribution of the prize money down below.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals |
Singles | €470 | €260 | €140 |
Doubles | €285 | €165 | None |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Giovanni Toti
- Tobias Kuenzi
- Collins Valentine Filimon
- Matthias Kicklitz
- Raghu Mariswamy
- Victor Ørding Kauffmann
- Karan Rajan Rajarajan
- Luka Wraber
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Giovanni Toti | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rohan Midha | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Karan Rajan Rajarajan | |||||||||||||||||||
Valentin Singer | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Scheiwiller |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Matthias Kicklitz | |||||||||||||||||||
Subhankar Dey | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mikolaj Szymanowski | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dumindu Abeywickrama | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Luka Wraber | |||||||||||||||||||
Joel König | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeppe Bruun | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Dominik Kwinta | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Christ Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kian-Yu Oei | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Victor Ørding Kauffmann | |||||||||||||||||||
Mads Juel Møller | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gustav Bjorkler | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Collins Valentine Filimon |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Yanis Gaudin | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Raghu Mariswamy | |||||||||||||||||||
Wolfgang Gnedt | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aria Dinata | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tobias Kuenzi |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Amalie Schulz | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Deepshikha Singh | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ania Setien | |||||||||||||||||||
Tallulah Sharleen Van Coppenolle | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Florentine Schöffski |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Freya Redfearn | |||||||||||||||||||
Malya Hoareau | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chiara Marvella Handoyo | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari | |||||||||||||||||||
Samanta Golubickaite | ||||||||||||||||||||
Loh Zhi Wei | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ruo Hsuan Ko |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Deswanti Hujansih Nurtertiati | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Petra Polanc | |||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Curtin | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lucie Krulová | ||||||||||||||||||||
Petra Maixnerová | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Meghana Reddy Mareddy |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Kyla Legiana Agatha | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joanne Ng | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Miranda Wilson | |||||||||||||||||||
Yi Esieh | ||||||||||||||||||||
Emilie Drouin | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Agnes Korosi |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
Section 2[edit]
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
Section 4[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b "Invitation Austrian Open 2024" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 21 May 2024.