2024 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics – Results
These are the official results of the 2024 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics which took place on 10, 11 and 12 May 2024 at the Centro de Treinamento Olímpico in Cuiabá, Brazil.[1][2][3][4]
Men's results[edit]
100 metres[edit]
200 metres[edit]
Heats – 11 May Wind: Heat 1: +0.7 m/s, Heat 2: +1.0 m/s, Heat 3: +0.9 m/s
|
Final – 12 May Wind: -0.1 m/s
|
400 metres[edit]
Heats – 11 May
|
Final – 11 May
|
800 metres[edit]
Heats – 10 May
|
Final – 11 May
|
1500 metres[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thiago André | Brazil | 3:39.60 | ||
Víctor Ortiz | Puerto Rico | 3:40.65 | ||
Carlos Sáez | Spain | 3:41.07 | ||
4 | Héctor Pagan | Puerto Rico | 3:41.24 | |
5 | Sebastián López | Venezuela | 3:42.21 | |
6 | Gerson Montes de Oca | Ecuador | 3:45.72 | |
7 | Guilherme Kurtz | Brazil | 3:46.59 | |
8 | Fernando Martínez | Mexico | 3:48.80 | |
9 | Gabriel Guzmán | Venezuela | 3:48.99 | |
10 | Diego Lacamoire | Argentina | 3:49.31 | |
11 | Luis Eduardo Viafara | Colombia | 3:52.92 | SB |
12 | Ericky dos Santos | Paraguay | 4:05.73 |
3000 metres[edit]
10 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Ninavia | Bolivia | 8:05.26 | ||
Ignacio Velásquez | Chile | 8:05.57 | ||
Pedro Marín | Colombia | 8:10.22 | PB | |
4 | Guilherme Kurtz | Brazil | 8:14.73 | |
5 | Nider Pecho | Peru | 8:16.11 | |
6 | Edimar Souza | Brazil | 8:16.21 | |
7 | Gerson Montes de Oca | Ecuador | 8:18.30 | |
8 | Ericky dos Santos | Paraguay | 8:19.55 | |
9 | Oliver Díaz | Venezuela | 8:20.26 | |
Luis Huaman | Peru | DNF | ||
Daniel Toroya | Bolivia | DNF |
5000 metres[edit]
11 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Altobeli da Silva | Brazil | 14:27.38 | ||
Pedro Marín | Colombia | 14:27.65 | ||
Wendell Souza | Brazil | 14:27.73 | ||
4 | David Ninavia | Bolivia | 14:30.31 | |
5 | Gabriel Guzmán | Venezuela | 14:31.44 | |
6 | Nider Pecho | Peru | 14:38.65 | |
7 | Diego Arevalo | Ecuador | 14:41.84 | |
8 | Joaquín Campos | Chile | 14:46.86 | |
9 | Julián Molina | Argentina | 14:48.21 | |
10 | Daniel Toroya | Bolivia | 14:50.00 | |
11 | Rubén Barbosa | Colombia | 15:02.24 | SB |
Fernando Martínez | Mexico | DNF |
10 kilometres[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ilias Fifa | Spain | 29:41 | ||
Miguel Baidal | Spain | 30:00 | ||
Fabio Correia | Brazil | 30:06 | ||
4 | Nicolás Herrera | Colombia | 30:16 | SB |
5 | Wendell Souza | Brazil | 30:25 | |
6 | Nicolás Cuestas | Uruguay | 30:49 | |
7 | Rubén Barbosa | Colombia | 31:15 | SB |
8 | Daniel Toroya | Bolivia | 32:20 | |
9 | Benjamín Jiménez | El Salvador | 33:20 | |
Víctor Aguilar | Bolivia | DNF |
110 metres hurdles[edit]
Heats – 11 May Wind: Heat 1: +0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +3.3 m/s
|
Final – 12 May Wind: +2.8 m/s
|
400 metres hurdles[edit]
Heats – 10 May
|
Final – 11 May
|
3000 metres steeplechase[edit]
10 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alejandro Quijada | Spain | 8:36.03 | ||
Altobeli da Silva | Brazil | 8:37.13 | ||
Didier Rodríguez | Panama | 8:39.22 | ||
4 | José Eduardo Rodríguez | Mexico | 8:42.73 | |
5 | Carlos San Martín | Colombia | 8:45.41 | |
6 | César Daniel Gómez | Mexico | 8:49.19 | |
7 | Víctor Ortiz | Puerto Rico | 8:52.30 | |
8 | Julián Molina | Argentina | 8:53.53 | |
9 | Diego Caldeira | Venezuela | 8:54.42 | |
10 | José Daniel González | Venezuela | 8:55.98 | |
11 | Walace Caldas | Brazil | 8:57.48 | |
12 | Carlos Johnson | Argentina | 9:11.15 | |
Víctor Aguilar | Bolivia | DNS |
4 × 100 metres relay[edit]
May 12
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Brazil | Rodrigo do Nascimento, Felipe Bardi dos Santos, Erik Cardoso, Vinicius Moraes | 39.19 | ||
4 | Colombia | Neiker Abello, Carlos Flórez, Óscar Baltán, Jhonny Rentería | 39.23 | ||
2 | Argentina | Daniel Londero, Tomás Mondino, Juan Ignacio Ciampitti, Franco Florio | 39.85 | ||
4 | 6 | Portugal | David Landin, André Prazeres, Delvis Santos, Frederico Curvelo | 39.95 | |
5 | 7 | Chile | Ignacio Nordetti, Benjamín Aravena, Tomás Vial, Enrique Polanco | 40.10 | |
6 | 1 | Peru | Fabrizio Mautino, Ismael Arevalo, Luis Angulo, Aron Earl | 41.35 | |
8 | Paraguay | Jonatan Wolk, Misael Zalzar, Fredy Maidana, César Almirón | DNF | ||
3 | Dominican Republic | Christopher Valdez, José González, Érick Sánchez, Franquelo Pérez | DNF |
4 × 400 metres relay[edit]
May 12
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Mexico | Edgar Isaac, Valente Mendoza, Guillermo Campos, Alejandro Díaz | 3:05.73 | ||
3 | Colombia | Jhon Perlaza, Luis Arrieta, Manuel Henao, Raúl Palacios | 3:07.09 | SB | |
5 | Ecuador | Alan Minda, Steeven Salas, Katriel Angulo, Anderson Marquínez | 3:08.47 | ||
4 | 7 | Brazil | Tiago da Silva, Maxsuel Santana, Pedro de Oliveira, Vitor de Miranda | 3:09.85 | |
5 | 1 | Peru | Rodrigo Cornejo, Jeffrey Cajo, Fabrizio Mautino, Marco Vilca | 3:15.94 | |
6 | 2 | Paraguay | Kevin Mendieta, Marcos González, Paul Wood, Jhumiler Sánchez | 3:17.30 | |
8 | Dominican Republic | Juander Santos, Ismael Adon, Wilbert Encarnación, Yeral Núñez | DQ | R17.3.2 | |
4 | Chile | Cristóbal Muñoz, Alfredo Sepúlveda, Rafael Muñoz, Martín Zabala | DQ | R24.19 |
20 kilometres walk[edit]
11 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Matheus Corrêa | Brazil | 1:23:51 | =CR | |
Álvaro López | Spain | 1:24:32 | ||
Luis Henry Campos | Peru | 1:24:54 | ||
4 | César Herrera | Colombia | 1:25:09 | |
5 | Max dos Santos | Brazil | 1:25:35 | |
Juan Manuel Cano | Argentina | DQ |
High jump[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.23 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edgar Rivera | Mexico | o | o | o | xxx | 2.20 | ||
Thiago Moura | Brazil | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.20 | ||
Fernando Ferreira | Brazil | o | o | xxx | 2.15 | |||
4 | Carlos Layoy | Argentina | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 | ||
5 | Nicolás Numair | Chile | xxo | xxx | 2.10 |
Pole vault[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | 4.50 | 4.70 | 4.80 | 4.90 | 5.00 | 5.10 | 5.15 | 5.20 | 5.25 | 5.30 | 5.35 | 5.45 | 5.45 | 5.50 | 5.45 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aleix Pi | Spain | – | – | – | – | o | – | – | o | – | o | – | xxx | o | x | o | 5.45 | ||
Isidro Leyva | Spain | – | – | – | – | o | – | – | o | – | o | – | xxx | o | x | x | 5.45 | ||
Lucas Pedro | Brazil | – | – | o | – | xxo | – | o | – | xo | – | xxx | 5.25 | ||||||
4 | Dyander Pacho | Ecuador | – | – | – | o | – | o | – | o | – | xxx | 5.20 | ||||||
5 | Guillermo Correa | Chile | – | – | – | – | o | – | – | xxx | 5.00 | ||||||||
6 | Aurelio Leite | Brazil | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 4.90 | |||||||||||
7 | Cristóbal Núñez | Chile | – | – | o | – | xxx | 4.80 |
Women's results[edit]
100 metres[edit]
Heats – 10 May Wind: Heat 1: +0.8 m/s, Heat 2: +0.8 m/s, Heat 3: +0.8 m/s
|
Final – 10 May Wind: -0.6 m/s
|
200 metres[edit]
Heats – 11 May Wind: Heat 1: +0.9 m/s, Heat 2: +1.6 m/s
|
Final – 12 May Wind: +0.2 m/s
|
400 metres[edit]
Heats – 11 May
|
Final – 11 May
|
800 metres[edit]
Heats – 10 May
|
Final – 11 May
|
1500 metres[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
María Pía Fernández | Uruguay | 4:11.65 | ||
Anita Poma | Peru | 4:12.33 | NR | |
Alma Cortes | Mexico | 4:12.36 | ||
4 | July da Silva | Brazil | 4:13.94 | |
5 | Josefa Quezada | Chile | 4:15.43 | |
6 | Shellcy Sarmiento | Colombia | 4:15.70 | PB |
7 | Fedra Luna | Argentina | 4:16.25 | |
8 | Andrea Calderón | Ecuador | 4:29.18 | |
9 | María Hortensia Caballero | Paraguay | 4:33.44 |
3000 metres[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alma Cortes | Mexico | 9:09.52 | ||
Fedra Luna | Argentina | 9:12.71 | ||
Carolina Lozano | Argentina | 9:17.59 | ||
4 | Benita Parra | Bolivia | 9:40.44 | |
5 | Andrea Calderón | Ecuador | 9:45.67 | |
6 | Mirelle da Silva | Brazil | 9:49.34 | |
7 | Luisa Giampaoli | Brazil | 10:58.24 |
5000 metres[edit]
11 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Laura Priego | Spain | 16:13.97 | ||
Micaela Rivera | Peru | 16:14.56 | ||
Carolina Lozano | Argentina | 16:16.94 | ||
4 | Shellcy Sarmiento | Colombia | 16:36.09 | PB |
5 | Benita Parra | Bolivia | 16:48.06 | |
6 | Leidy Lozano | Colombia | 17:09.64 | |
7 | Viviana Aroche | Guatemala | 17:13.11 | |
8 | Simone Ferraz | Brazil | 17:48.23 | |
Jenifer Silva | Brazil | DNF |
10 kilometres[edit]
12 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mary Granja | Ecuador | 34:25 | CR, SB | |
Silvia Ortiz | Ecuador | 34:43 | ||
Alicia Berzosa | Spain | 35:04 | ||
4 | Nubia Silva | Brazil | 35:06 | |
5 | Leidy Lozano | Colombia | 35:15 | PB |
6 | Amanda de Oliveira | Brazil | 35:18 | |
7 | Lina Pantoja | Colombia | 35:54 | SB |
8 | Idelma Delgado | El Salvador | 39:20 |
100 metres hurdles[edit]
12 May
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Paola Vásquez | Puerto Rico | 13.03 | ||
5 | Ketiley Batista | Brazil | 13.22 | ||
4 | Paula Blanquer | Spain | 13.33 | ||
4 | 3 | Claudia Villalante | Spain | 13.43 | |
5 | 2 | Vitoria Alves | Brazil | 13.46 | |
6 | 8 | Ariday Salcedo | Mexico | 13.73 | |
7 | 1 | Rossmary Paredes | Paraguay | 15.04 | |
7 | María Alejandra Rocha | Colombia | DNF |
400 metres hurdles[edit]
Heats – 10 May
|
Final – 11 May
|
3000 metres steeplechase[edit]
10 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tatiane Raquel da Silva | Brazil | 9:46.25 | ||
Simone Ferraz | Brazil | 9:52.93 | ||
Alondra Negron | Puerto Rico | 10:01.19 | ||
4 | Stefany López | Colombia | 10:34.02 |
4 × 100 metres relay[edit]
May 12
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Brazil | Gabriela Mourão, Ana Azevedo, Lorraine Martins, Vitória Cristina Rosa | 43.54 | ||
7 | Colombia | Marlet Ospino, Angélica Gamboa, Laura Martínez, Evelyn Rivera | 44.34 | ||
4 | Chile | Viviana Olivares, María Ignacia Montt, Isidora Jiménez, Anais Hernández | 44.56 | ||
4 | 3 | Portugal | Beatriz Andrade, Rosalina Santos, Iris Silva, Lorène Bazolo | 44.57 | |
5 | 2 | Bolivia | Lauren Mendoza, Guadalupe Torrez, Alinny Delgadillo, Leticia Arispe | 45.09 | |
6 | 8 | Ecuador | Aimara Nazareno, Anahí Suárez, Evelin Mercado, Ángela Tenorio | 45.47 | |
7 | 5 | Peru | Bianca Conroy, Paula Daruich, Laura Vila, Cayetana Chirinos | 46.91 |
4 × 400 metres relay[edit]
May 12
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Brazil | Anny de Bassi, Maria de Sena, Jainy Barreto, Letícia Lima | 3:30.72 | SB | |
7 | Colombia | Rosana Palacios, Karla Vélez, Jennifer Padilla, Lina Licona | 3:33.20 | SB | |
4 | Ecuador | Virginia Villalba, Anahí Suárez, Evelin Mercado, Nicole Caicedo | 3:33.71 | NR | |
4 | 5 | Chile | Stephanie Saavedra, Poulette Cardoch, Berdine Castillo, María Violeta Arnaiz | 3:38.04 |
20 kilometres walk[edit]
11 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Evelyn Inga | Peru | 1:32:46 | CR | |
Paula Juárez | Spain | 1:34:42 | ||
Gabriela Muniz | Brazil | 1:38:33 | ||
4 | Mayra Quispe | Bolivia | 1:41:42 | |
5 | Mayara Vicentainer | Brazil | 1:42:28 |
High jump[edit]
10 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.70 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 1.86 | 1.88 | 1.91 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valdiléia Martins | Brazil | – | – | o | o | o | o | xo | xxr | 1.88 | ||
Marysabel Senyu | Dominican Republic | o | o | o | o | xo | xxo | xxx | 1.86 | |||
María Arboleda | Colombia | o | o | o | o | xxo | xxo | xxx | 1.86 | =PB | ||
4 | Una Stancev | Spain | o | o | o | o | xxx | 1.81 | ||||
5 | Jennifer Rodríguez | Colombia | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 1.81 | SB | |||
6 | Joice Micolta | Ecuador | o | o | o | xxx | 1.78 | |||||
7 | Maria Eduarda Barbosa | Brazil | – | o | xo | xxx | 1.78 | |||||
8 | Saleta Fernández | Spain | xo | o | xxx | 1.75 |
Pole vault[edit]
10 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | 2.90 | 3.10 | 3.30 | 3.50 | 3.70 | 3.80 | 3.90 | 4.05 | 4.10 | 4.15 | 4.20 | 4.25 | 4.30 | 4.35 | 4.40 | 4.45 | 4.50 | 4.60 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robeilys Peinado | Venezuela | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | – | o | – | o | – | o | – | xo | xxx | 4.50 | ||
Andrea San José | Spain | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | – | – | o | – | xxo | – | xxx | 4.35 | ||||
Katherine Castillo | Colombia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | xo | – | o | – | o | – | xxx | 4.30 | =NR | ||||
4 | Beatriz Chagas | Brazil | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | o | – | xo | – | xo | – | xxx | 4.25 | |||||
5 | Antonia Crestani | Chile | – | – | – | o | xxx | 3.50 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Josefina Britez | Paraguay | – | o | o | xxx | 3.30 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Florencia Britez | Paraguay | o | xxx | 2.90 | |||||||||||||||||
Luna Nazarit | Colombia | – | – | – | – | – | xxx | NM |
Long jump[edit]
10 May
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Natalia Linares | Colombia | 6.54 | 6.42 | 6.82 | 6.66 | 6.59 | 6.51 | 6.82 | SB | |
Lissandra Campos | Brazil | 6.53 | 6.44 | 6.43 | 6.39 | x | 6.49 | 6.53 | ||
Eliane Martins | Brazil | 6.29 | x | 6.44 | x | 6.47 | 6.26 | 6.47 | ||
4 | Nathalee Aranda | Panama | 6.42 | 6.31 | 6.42 | x | 6.34 | x | 6.42 | |
5 | Paola Fernández | Puerto Rico | 6.11 | 6.26 | 6.36 | 6.17 | 6.37 | 6.31 | 6.37 | |
6 | Alysbeth Félix | Puerto Rico | 5.94 | 6.17 | 6.04 | 6.07 | 6.01 | 6.04 | 6.17 | |
7 | Dana Jiménez | Colombia | x | x | 5.60 | 6.06 | 6.14 | 5.77 | 6.14 | |
8 | Paola Mautino | Peru | 5.82 | 5.89 | x | x | 5.68 | 5.86 | 5.89 | |
9 | Antonia Crestani | Chile | x | 5.48 | 5.56 | 5.56 | ||||
10 | Noelia Vera | Paraguay | 5.42 | x | 5.55 | 5.55 | ||||
11 | Luciana Román | Paraguay | 5.04 | 5.10 | 5.22 | 5.22 |
Mixed results[edit]
4 × 400 metres relay[edit]
May 10
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Brazil | Vitor de Miranda, Maria de Sena, Tiago da Silva, Letícia Lima | 3:17.85 | CR | |
5 | Ecuador | Alan Minda, Virginia Villaba, Steeven Salas, Evelin Mercado | 3:23.63 | ||
6 | Colombia | Estebán Bermúdez, Nahomy Castro, Óscar Leal, Paola Loboa | 3:25.10 | NU20R | |
4 | 4 | Chile | Martín Zabala, Valentina Barrientos, Alejandro Peirano, Poulette Cardoch | 3:27.06 | |
5 | 3 | Peru | Rodrigo Cornejo, Laura Vila, Jeffrey Cajo, Luciana Fernández | 3:33.41 | |
6 | 8 | Paraguay | Marcos González, Araceli Martínez, Paul Wood, Montserrath Gauto | 3:34.79 |
References[edit]
- ^ Live results
- ^ Full results
- ^ Results at World Athletics
- ^ Results at Tilastopaja
- ^ Advanced to the final after another athlete waived his place
- ^ False start