List of University of Ottawa Students' Union elections
This is a list of elections held for the University of Ottawa Students' Union (UOSU), the undergraduate students' organization at the University of Ottawa in Ottawa, Ontario.
General elections[edit]
2024[edit]
Executive Committee[edit]
The following positions were up for election, but had no candidates:
- Advocacy Commissioner[a]
- Communications Commissioner
- Operations Commissioner
- Student Life Commissioner
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Delphine Robitaille | 1,704 | 87.21 | +11.52 | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 250 | 12.79 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,954 | 78.73 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 528 | 21.27 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,482 | 6.74 | -1.01 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 36,806 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Imani Bunzigiye | 1,313 | 81.81 | – | ||||||||
Eloïse Badin | 292 | 18.19 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,605 | 64.67 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 877 | 35.33 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,482 | 6.74 | -1.01 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 36,806 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Daphnée Veilleux-Michaud | 1,235 | 72.56 | – | ||||||||
Tristan Maldonado-Rodriguez | 467 | 27.44 | -53.83 | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,702 | 68.57 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 780 | 31.43 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,482 | 6.74 | -1.01 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 36,806 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Board of Directors[edit]
The following constituencies had fewer candidates than seats:
Constituency | Total vacant seats |
---|---|
Arts | 1[c] |
Civil Law | 1 |
Education | 1 |
Science | 3 |
Medicine | 1 |
Telfer School of Management | 1[d] |
Arts[edit]
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Quanah Traviss | 208 | 88.89 | – | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 26 | 11.11 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 234 | 92.86 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 18 | 7.14 | |||||||||
Turnout | 252 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Engineering[edit]
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Taha Riyaan | 70 | 36.46 | – | ||||||||
John Lopes | 62 | 32.29 | – | ||||||||
Jason Shum | 60 | 31.25 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 192 | 100.00 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 127 | 0.00 | |||||||||
Turnout | 319 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Common Law[edit]
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Dana Ibrahim | 121 | 88.97 | – | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 15 | 11.03 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 136 | 88.31 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 18 | 11.69 | |||||||||
Turnout | 154 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Health Sciences[edit]
2024 University of Ottawa Students' Union general elections: Health Sciences Director[g][h][1] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | ||
Grace Tongue | 41.95 | 86 | 68.33 | ||
Farah Mourad | 26.83 | 55 | 68.35 | ||
Colton Chaput | 13.66 | 28 | 29.64 | ||
Daniel Bersyniow | 17.56 | 36 | 38.67 | ||
Valid: 205 Abstentions: 25 Quota: 68.33 Turnout: 230 |
Social Sciences[edit]
2024 University of Ottawa Students' Union general elections: Social Sciences Director[i][h][1] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | ||
Tatenda Musundire | 18.20 | 97 | 96.27 | ||||
Rayne Daprato | 29.27 | 156 | 91.32 | ||||
Megan Betsworth MacNeil | 7.13 | 38 | 57.24 | 77.56 | 86.89 | ||
Ian Reid | 11.44 | 61 | 69.14 | 81.53 | 89.24 | ||
James Adair | 17.82 | 95 | 105.96 | ||||
Angel Geneau | 14.45 | 77 | 100.93 | ||||
Rhys Matthew | 1.69 | 9 | 12.15 | 18.57 | |||
Valid: 533 Abstentions: 176 Quota: 88.83 Turnout: 709 |
Telfer School of Management[edit]
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Iacov Donos | 111 | 60.99 | – | ||||||||
Alexander Kudryashova | 71 | 39.01 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 182 | 100.00 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 0 | 0.00 | |||||||||
Turnout | 182 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
By-elections[edit]
2023[edit]
Executive Committee[edit]
The following positions were up for election, but had no candidates:
- Operations Commissioner
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Delphine Robitaille | 1,547 | 75.69 | – | ||||||||
Ryan Vafaei | 497 | 24.31 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 2,044 | 68.16 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 528 | 31.84 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,999 | 7.75 | +3.96 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 38,720 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[2] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Daniel Thorp | 1,044 | 58.39 | – | ||||||||
Quanah Traviss | 744[k] | 41.61 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,788 | 59.62 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 1,211 | 40.38 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,999 | 7.75 | +3.96 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 38,720 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[2] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Tristan Maldonado-Rodriguez | 1,241 | 81.27 | – | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 286 | 18.73 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,527 | 50.92 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 1,472 | 49.08 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,999 | 7.75 | +3.96 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 38,720 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[2] |
Notes[edit]
- ^ Habiba Laoulidi initially ran for this position, but was later disqualified.[1]
- ^ a b c d In races that are uncontested, the UOSU uses a Yes/No voting system. For documentation purposes, this is listed as none of the above in the results tables.
- ^ Quanah Traviss ran for this constituency and won, leaving one seat vacant.
- ^ Iacov Donos and Alexander Kudryashova ran for this constituency and won, leaving one seat vacant.
- ^ There are two total seats for this constituency; two candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ There are three total seats for this constituency; three candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ There are two total seats for this constituency; two candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ a b These are full official results including decimals stemming from the voting system. A threshold of 88.83 total points was needed to be considered elected. Election results are sometimes edited to contain no decimals; even then, whole numbers do not always represent whole votes but may contain whole fractions of larger numbers of ambiguous votes.
- ^ There are five total seats for this constituency; five candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ There are three total seats for this constituency; three candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ Quanah Traviss' results are from when they had been removed from the ballot at their request.
References[edit]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Résultats des Élections générales 2024 - General Elections 2024 Results". University of Ottawa Students' Union. Retrieved April 8, 2024.
- ^ a b c "Results - Syndicat Étudiant de l'Université d'Ottawa (Élections partielles 2023) - University of Ottawa Student Union (By-Elections 2023)". University of Ottawa Students' Union. Retrieved April 10, 2024.