Czech Republic at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Czech Republic at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CZE |
NOC | Czech Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 65 in 18 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Bohemia (1900–1912) Czechoslovakia (1924–1992) |
The Czech Republic is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Czech athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for three occasions: Athens 1896, St. Louis 1904 and Los Angeles 1984 as part of the Soviet boycott. It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after splitting from the former Czechoslovakia.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Badminton | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Canoeing | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Cycling | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Judo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Sailing | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Shooting | 7 | 2 | 9 |
Swimming | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 38 | 27 | 65 |
Archery[edit]
One Czech archer qualified for the women's individual recurve based on the results of the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany.[1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Women's individual |
Athletics[edit]
Czechia track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Lada Vondrová | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Lurdes Gloria Manuel | |||||||||
Nikoleta Jíchová | Women's 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Moira Stewartová | Women's marathon | ||||||||
Tereza Hrochová |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tomáš Staněk | Men's shot put | ||||
Jakub Vadlejch | Men's javelin throw |
Badminton[edit]
Czech Republic entered four badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jan Louda | Men's singles | |||||||||
Ondřej Král Adam Mendrek |
Men's doubles | — | ||||||||
Tereza Švábíková | Women's singles |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Czech Republic entered four boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[3][4]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lukáš Rohan | Men's C-1 | ||||||||||
Jiří Prskavec | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Gabriela Satková | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||
Antonie Galušková | Women's K-1 |
Sprint[edit]
Czech canoeists qualified three boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 European Qualifier in Szeged, Hungary.[5][6]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Josef Dostál | Men's K-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Daniel Havel Jakub Špicar |
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Martin Fuksa | Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Martin Fuksa Petr Fuksa |
Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
Anežka Paloudová | Women's K-1 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Czechia entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic. Czechia secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[7]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Women's road race |
Track[edit]
Czech Republic entered two riders for men's omnium and madison events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Men's madison |
Mountain biking[edit]
Czechian mountain bikers secured two quota places (one per gender) for the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ondřej Cink | Men's cross-country | ||
Adéla Holubová | Women's cross-country |
Equestrian[edit]
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Miroslav Trunda | Shutterflyke | Individual |
Fencing[edit]
Czech Republic entered a 5 fencers.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's épée | ||||||||
* |
Men's team épée | — | ||||||
Alexander Choupenitch | Men's foil |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Czech Republic entered one female gymnasts into the games. Soňa Artamonová qualified for the games by virtue of her individual results, through all-around event at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[8]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Soňa Artamonová | All-around |
Judo[edit]
Czech Republic entered two male and one female judoka into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympics Individual Ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
David Klammert | Men's −90 kg | |||||||
Lukáš Krpálek | Men's +100 kg |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Renata Zachová | Women's −63 kg |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Czech modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for Paris 2024. Lucie Hlaváčková secured her selection in the women's event by finishing eighteenth in the overall point rankings and eighth among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[9][10]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Lucie Hlaváčková | Women's |
Rowing[edit]
Czech rowers qualified boats in each of the following events through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
|
Women's double sculls | ||||||||
|
Women's coxless pair |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Czech Republic entered three female sailors into the games.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Kateřina Švíková | Women's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Zosia Burska Sára Tkadlecová |
Women's 49erFX |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Czech shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[11]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
10 m air rifle | |||||||
50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
25 m rapid fire pistol | |||||||
Trap | |||||||
Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Trap |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mixed skeet team |
Swimming[edit]
Czech swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)).[12]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Miroslav Knedla | Men's 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Martin Straka | 10 km open water | — | |||||
Barbora Seemanová | Women's 200 m freestyle | ||||||
Women's 400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Women's 100 m butterfly |
Taekwondo[edit]
Czech Republic qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Petra Štolbová secured her spot through winning the semifinal round in her own division at the 2024 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament, in Sofia, Bulgaria
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Petra Štolbová | Women's +67 kg |
Triathlon[edit]
Czech Republic entered one female triathlete in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Women's |
Volleyball[edit]
Czech Republic qualified a total of 2 athletes in beach volleyball.
Beach[edit]
Ondřej Perušič and David Schweiner qualified for Paris by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 FIVB World Championships in Tlaxcala, Mexico.
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ondřej Perušič David Schweiner |
Men’s |
Wrestling[edit]
Czech qualified one wrestler for the following events. Artur Omarov qualified through a top five result at the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.[13]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Artur Omarov | Men's −97 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "First official Paris 2024 Olympic quotas awarded at worlds in Berlin". World Archery Federation. 8 August 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Mallory Franklin and Benjamin Savsek reclaim individual world titles after six-year wait while 24 Olympic quotas in C1 are confirmed". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "What we learned from the 2023 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships and Paris 2024 Olympic qualifier in Antwerp". International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2023. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.